Privacy Notice Competitions

BY IN Uncategorized 3 COMMENTS

Privacy Notice of Kilkeel Credit Union Limited – Prize Draws and Competitions

 A credit union is a member-owned financial cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting thrift, providing credit at competitive rates, and providing other financial services to its members. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the above mentioned objectives. This notice is so that we provide you with information around the use of your data for prize draws and competitions.

Our contact details are:

                Address:              20 Newry Street, Kilkeel, BT34 4DN

                Phone:                 (028) 4176 3412

                Email:                    info@kilkeelcu.com

Data Protection Representative contact: dataprotection@kilkeelcu.com

 Kilkeel Credit Union is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us.

 What personal data do we use?

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name, address, email address, member number (if applicable) and phone number

If you are selected as a winner we will ask for your full name, address, email address, member number (if applicable) and phone number in order for us to fulfil the prize.  We will also seek your consent for a photograph to be used for publicity purposes.

The purposes for which we use your personal data:

The personal data provided will be used for the purposes of administering the prize draw / competition.

The credit union is the “data controller” of this information.  This means that the credit union decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed.

We rely on our legitimate interests of running prize draws / competitions as our lawful basis for processing your personal data.  If you are successful, we will also process your personal information for post-competition publicity and our lawful basis for such processing is our legitimate interests in promoting the competition.

How we collect the information

 We collect personal information about entrants to prize draws / competitions from the following sources:

Facebook / completion of competition entry form (online / in credit union) / other social media

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as the Irish League of Credit Unions (ILCU) and our professional advisers such as solicitors or auditors.  Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible.  The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.  We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Data Retention Periods

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it.

We will destroy your personal data within one year of the closure of the prize draw / competition.

If you are a winner, we will retain your personal information for a period of six years.

Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently deleted If you require further information please contact us.

 Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.kilkeelcu.com or you can ask us for either a soft copy by email or a hard copy in paper.

Your Rights in connection with your personal data are to:

 

To find out whether we hold any of your personal data and if we do to request access to that data that to be furnished a copy of that data.  You are also entitled to request further information about the processing.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you rectified.

 

 

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

 

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

 

 

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. You can ask us to suspend processing personal data about you, in certain circumstances.

 

Where we are processing your data based solely on your consent you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time and free of charge.

 

Request that we: a) provide you with a copy of any relevant personal data in a reusable format; or b) request that we transfer your relevant personal data to another controller where it’s technically feasible to do so. Relevant personal data is personal data that:  You have provided to us or which is generated by your use of our service which is processed by automated means and where the basis that we process it is on your consent or on a contract that you have entered into with us.

 

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office  (ICO) in respect of any processing of your data by;

 

Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114   Email: ni@ico.org.uk

Post: ICO, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB

**Please note that the above rights are not always absolute and there may be some limitations.

If you want access and or copies of any of your personal data or if you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we send you a copy/a third party a copy your relevant personal data in a reusable format please contact our Data Protection Representative in writing using their contact details above.

There is no fee in using any of your above rights, unless your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. We also reserve the right to refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to verify your identity if we have reasonable doubts as to who you are. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Ensuring our information is up to date and accurate

We want the service provided by us to meet your expectations at all times. Please help us by telling us straightaway if there are any changes to your personal information. If you wish to avail of either of these rights, please contact us at info@kilkeelcu.com